Aida Fernandez's Story On The Miami Land Grab Of Her
[…] the man's private swampland unless they lawfully acquire the land FIRST,
surveying with binoculars constitutes a "takings"), and Monterey v. Del Monte
Dunes, 526 US 687 (1999), 143 L.Ed. 2d 882 S.Ct.____ (1998).
In the Monterey case, the California private property owner was
awarded $8 million for Code Enforcement's illegal trespass and restriction of
his business, and another $1.45 million for the aggravation of a forced sale.
Federal Law also prohibits Cities and Counties from issuing
citations against businesses, see Title 18 U.S.C. § § 891-896, quoting Section
891 … "An extortionate means is any means which involves the use, or an express
or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to
the person, reputation, or property."
________________________________________________________________
The Appellees respectfully submit that the contours of the
Appellees' Fourth Amendment rights are sufficiently clear that a reasonable code
enforcement officer would have fair notice and understand that a nonconsensual